MTFX Group Canadian Dealing Desk Telephone Number 1.800.832.5104 1.800.832.5104

MTFX Group U.S. Dealing Desk Telephone Number 1.855.663.6839 1.855.663.6839

Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy Policy
Canadian Privacy notice:

In compliance with Canadian privacy regulations defined by the Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), MTFX has prepared this Privacy Statement.

The Privacy Policy for our Canadian operations is slightly different. Please download it for your reference.




Introduction

MTFX USA Inc., MTFX Inc. and MTFX Global Inc. (collectively, “MTFX Group”) are committed to respecting your privacy.

MTFX Group has developed this U.S. Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) to advise you of the ways in which MTFX Group collects, uses, shares and protects your information. Any person accessing, browsing or otherwise using a website where this Privacy Statement is posted (each, a “Site”) either manually or via an automated device or program, is a “User” for purposes of this Policy.
MTFX USA Inc., together with MTFX Inc. (Canada) and MTFX Global Inc. (Canada), are hereinafter referred to as the “MTFX Group.”

Participation in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Program

MTFX Group complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries. MTFX Group has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability. If there is any conflict between the policies in this Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

Organizations that participate in the U.S.-E.U. Privacy Shield Program must comply with the seven Privacy Shield Principles, which require the following:

  • Notice.  Organizations must publish online privacy notices containing specific information about  their participation in the Privacy Shield (including, where applicable, the entities or subsidiaries of the organization also adhering to the Principles); their practices around collecting, using and sharing personal data with third parties; their privacy practices, including an individual’s rights to access and correct data, and the choices they make available to individuals regarding limiting data collection and use. The thirteen specific items to be addressed in the notice also include (i) any relevant establishment in the EU that can respond to inquiries or complaints, (ii) the independent dispute resolution mechanism designated to address complaints, a hyperlink to the complaint submission form of that dispute resolution body, (iii) the possibility, under certain circumstances, for EU individuals to invoke additional binding arbitration; (iv) the possibility that the organization may be held liable for unlawful transfer of personal data to third parties; and (v) the organization’s obligation to disclose personal data in response to national security or law enforcement requests.
  • Choice. Participants must provide a mechanism for individuals to opt out of having personal information disclosed to a third party or used for a materially different purpose than that for which it was provided. Opt-in consent is required with respect to the sharing of sensitive information with a third party or its use for a new purpose.
  • Accountability for Onward Transfer. a. To transfer personal information to a third party acting as a data controller, a participant must comply with the Notice and Choice Privacy Shield Principles. It must also enter into a contract with the third party controller limiting the purposes for which the data may be processed and ensuring that the recipient will provide the same level of protection as the Principles. b. To transfer personal data to a third party acting as an agent (such as a service provider), an organization has additional obligations. It must: transfer the data for limited and specified purposes; ascertain that the agent is obligated to provide at least the same level of privacy protection as required by the Principles; take reasonable steps to ensure that the agent effectively processes this data in a manner consistent with Principles; upon notice, take reasonable steps to stop and remediate unauthorized processing; and upon request, provide a summary or copy of privacy provisions of its contract with the agent to the Department of Commerce.
  • Security. An organization creating, maintaining, using or disseminating personal data must take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect it from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, taking into “due account” the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the personal data.
  • Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation. An organization must take reasonable steps to limit processing to the purposes for which it was collected, and to ensure that personal data is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and current. It must only retain personal information for as long as needed for the purpose of collection. An organization must adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles for as long as it retains such information.
  • Access. An organization must provide a mechanism by which data subjects may request access to personal information the organization holds about them and enable them to correct, amend, or delete information that is either inaccurate or processed in violation of the Principles.
  • Recourse, Enforcement and Liability. This Principle addresses three topics:  recourse for individuals affected by non-compliance; consequences to organizations for non-compliance, and compliance verification.
User Consent to Policy

By accessing, browsing, or using a Site, each User acknowledges that he or she has read, understands, agrees and consents to the terms and conditions of this Policy. Each User consents to the collection, use, and disclosure of his or her information, including personal information, non-personal information, and anonymous browsing information (“Information”), pursuant to the terms of this Policy. If you do not consent to these terms and conditions, you should not access, browse, or use any Site or provide any Information to MTFX Group via any Site.

Information Collected by MTFX Group A.        Personal Information

MTFX Group may collect the name, title, company name, address, phone and/or fax number, job title, email address, credit card number, and other personal information provided by a User who contacts MTFX Group or any of MTFX Group’s representatives through a Site, via email or otherwise, submits a request for information, proposals, or to receive periodic updates, subscribes to MTFX Groups commentaries, attends a webcast, live conference, or other MTFX Group -sponsored or hosted event, participates in a discussion forum available through a Site, or engages in any other activity through a Site in which personal information is provided to MTFX Group.

By submitting Information to MTFX Group on or through the Site, a User acknowledges that he or she has read this Policy, understands it, agrees to its terms, and authorizes MTFX Group to collect, use and disclose Information pursuant to the terms of this Policy.

B.        Non-Individually Identifying Browsing Information

Users can browse a Site without revealing personal information. In this context, MTFX Group’s servers may collect certain non-individually identifying (i.e., anonymous) browsing information, such as your Internet Protocol address, your computer’s operating system, the name of the domain you used to access the Internet, the website you came from, and the website you visit next. This information is collected passively through the use of certain electronic technologies, such as cookies, web beacons, pixels, clear GIFs, or other technologies, examples of which are explained further in Section C below. Anonymous browsing information is not used, nor is it intended to be used, by MTFX Group to personally identify an individual.

C.        Passive Gathering of Information Electronically

MTFX Group and any third parties that may advertise or provide other services on a Site may automatically and passively collect certain types of anonymous information whenever you use a Site or certain Site services or click on advertisements on a Site or in MTFX Group’s commentaries. If MTFX Group or such third parties collect this anonymous information, it will be done passively through the use of certain electronic technologies, such as cookies, web beacons, pixels, clear GIFs, and similar technologies as explained below.

HTML Cookies: MTFX Group and certain third-party advertising partners may use “cookies.” When you use a Site, the pages you see, along with something called a “cookie,” may be downloaded to your computer, mobile device, or tablet (individually or collectively, “Equipment”). Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your Equipment. These cookies do not contain or collect any personal information, but may be used to deliver content on a Site specific to your interests and for other purposes, such as security and administrative functions. For example, cookies are used to store your preferences for certain types of information so that you do not have to input those preferences every time you use a Site. MTFX Group and its third-party advertising partners do not as of the updated date of this Policy use cookies to deliver targeted advertisements to you when you are on a Site or third-party websites. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you should be able to change your browser to limit or prevent cookies. Cookies in themselves do not personally identify the individual user of the Equipment, but rather the Equipment that is being used to access a Site. You may have the opportunity to set your Equipment to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or to not receive cookies at any time. Different browsers may address cookies differently. If you set your browser to not accept cookies, it may result in certain personalized services not being provided to you when you use your Equipment.

Web beacons, Pixels and Clear GIFs: MTFX Group and certain third-party advertising partners may use web beacons, pixels, and clear GIFs. These electronic technologies are transparent image files that, if used, allow MTFX Group and its advertising partners to track website usage information, such as the number of times a website has been viewed and whether and when you have opened a HTML email, how many times the email was forwarded and which links in the email were clicked. Unlike cookies, these technologies are not placed on your Equipment. If used, this information will help MTFX Group to improve a Site and MTFX Group’s advertising materials and will help MTFX Group’s advertising partners by measuring the effectiveness of such communications to you. These technologies may be used in association with cookies to understand how Users interact with a Site or advertisements.

How MTFX Group Uses the Information

MTFX Group uses the Information collected from Users to respond to Users’ questions and/or comments, market or provide products, services or information to Users, process Users’ purchases, or provide related account status to the applicable User. Personal information, non-personal information, and anonymous browsing information may be used to gather broad demographic information used in marketing, promotion, analytics, or similar activities. This information may be aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views and other statistics about Users of a Site. MTFX Group also may use this Information to monitor Site performance and to make a Site easier and more convenient to use. MTFX Group also may use Information collected from its Users to enforce its agreements with Users, prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities, for other legally permissible purposes and generally to ensure that MTFX Group complies with applicable laws.

MTFX Group Sharing of your Information

MTFX Group only will share Information that it collects or receives regarding its Users with third parties under the following circumstances:

  • Consent: If MTFX Group has a User’s consent to share any Information, it may do so.   
  • Agents: MTFX Group may utilize other companies and individuals to perform functions on its behalf such as marketing new or additional MTFX Group products and services, sending postal and electronic mail to Users, processing credit card payments, fulfilling orders, delivering products and services, hosting discussion forums, and providing customer service. These third parties have access to Information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.
  • Aggregate Anonymous Information: MTFX Group may provide to others the aggregate statistics about our Users’ Site activity for purposes of marketing, promotion, analytics, or similar activities. None of these statistics will identify Users personally.
  • Protection of MTFX Group or Others: MTFX Group may disclose Information about our Users to others if MTFX Group has a good faith belief that it is required or permitted to do so by law or legal process to respond to claims, to protect the rights, property or safety of MTFX Group or others, or take action regarding illegal activities or suspected fraud, or in response to national security or law enforcement requests.
  • Business Transfers: In the event that MTFX Group decides to sell all or part or its assets, MTFX Group reserves the right to include Information among the assets transferred to the acquiring company.
  • Affiliates: MTFX Group may share Information among its affiliates.
  • Conference and Roundtable Attendees. MTFX Group may provide the names, titles, company names, addresses, phone information, and email addresses of conference or roundtable attendees to current, past, or prospective conference or roundtable attendees, exhibitors, sponsors, or co-sponsors.
MTFX Group may be held liable for unlawful transfer of personal data to third parties.
Accessing, Changing or Deleting Your Personal Information

MTFX Group allows you to correct inaccuracies in or make other changes or delete your Information by contacting MTFX Group at 1.855.663.6839 or sending an email to privacy@mtfxgroup.com.  In addition, you may correct inaccuracies in or make other changes or delete your Information collected through MTFX Online by updating your account in the My Profile section of www.mtfxonline.com or sending an email to privacy@mtfxgroup.com.

Data Integrity

Users are responsible for the accuracy of the Information they provide to MTFX Group. MTFX Group will use reasonable efforts to maintain the accuracy and integrity of Information.  

Choices for Use or Sharing of Certain Information

MTFX Group values your concerns about the privacy of your Information. Therefore, MTFX Group offers you the opportunity to choose how certain of your Information is used by MTFX Group.

Any emails sent by MTFX Group that are subject to the U.S. CAN-SPAM Act will include an option to unsubscribe from further correspondence. Please note that even if you opt-out from receiving certain email from MTFX Group, you will continue to receive transactional and/or relationship messages, such as messages confirming a product purchase or your registration for an event.

As stated above, MTFX Group may share names, titles, company names, addresses, phone information, and email addresses of conference and roundtable attendees with current, past, or prospective conference or roundtable attendees, exhibitors, sponsors, or co-sponsors. If you do not wish to receive further communications from these persons, you must contact them directly and make such a request. MTFX Group is not responsible for how such third parties handle such Information.

Linked Internet Websites

The Site may provide hyperlinks, which are highlighted words or pictures within a hypertext document that, when clicked, take you to another place within the document, to another document altogether, or to other websites not controlled by MTFX Group. These hyperlinked websites may contain privacy provisions that are different from those provided herein. MTFX Group is not responsible for the collection, use, or disclosure of information collected through these websites, and MTFX Group expressly disclaims any and all liability related to such collection, use, or disclosure.

Children’s Privacy Protection

No Site is directed towards children under 13 years of age, and MTFX Group does not knowingly collect any information from children under 13 years of age through any Site. If you are under 13 years of age, you are not permitted to submit any information to MTFX Group through any Site.

Security

Each Site has commercially reasonable security measures to protect against the loss, theft, misuse, and alteration of Information that is submitted to MTFX Group and remains under MTFX Group’s control. You should be aware, however, that MTFX Group has no control over the security of other websites that you might visit or use, even when a link to those websites is available on or through the Site. If you share your Equipment or use Equipment that is accessed by the general public, remember to sign off and close your browser when you finish using the Site.

MTFX Group wants you to feel confident using the Site; however, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, MTFX Group makes no representations or warranties with regard to the sufficiency of its security measures. MTFX Group shall not be responsible for any damages, including without limitation consequential damages, resulting from a lapse in compliance with this Policy as a result of a security breach or technical malfunction. Certain information may be transmitted to you by email. Although it is illegal to intercept or disclose such messages under U.S. Federal law, such transmissions are not secure. In addition, Users’ communications through a Site are, in most cases, viewed only by you and anyone to whom you address your message. As the operator of a Site, MTFX Group may need to review or monitor your electronic mail and other communications through a Site from time to time as may be required by law. Therefore, you should not expect to have a right to privacy in any of your electronic communications through a Site.

In the event of a breach of the confidentiality or security of your personal information, MTFX Group will notify you if reasonably possible and as reasonably necessary under applicable law so that you can take appropriate protective steps. MTFX Group may notify you under such circumstances using the email address or addresses that it has on record for you. You should also take care with how you handle and disclose your personal information. Please refer to the U.S. Federal Trade Commission’s website for information about how to protect yourself against identity theft.

Amendments to Privacy Policy

MTFX Group may occasionally update this Policy, as noted by the “updated date” at the beginning of this Policy. If MTFX Group updates this Policy in a manner that allows it to collect, use, or disclose your personal information in a materially less restrictive manner than under a prior version of this Policy, MTFX Group will provide you with prior notice of the pending update and seek your consent by posting notice on the Site or by contacting you using the email address or addresses that MTFX Group has on record for you. MTFX Group encourages you to periodically review this Policy to stay informed about its collection, use, and disclosure of your Information. Your continued use of a Site constitutes your agreement to this Policy and any updates.

Your California Privacy Rights

California law permits customers of MTFX Group who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of their personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. At this time, MTFX Group does not disclose personal information of “customers,” as defined under the California “Shine the Light” Act, to third parties for direct marketing purposes. If MTFX Group changes this policy, it will update this provision and provide instructions on how you may make a request for details concerning such use of information.

Enforcement and Dispute Resolution

If you have any questions, complaints, or disputes regarding the manner in which MTFX Group handles or protects your Information, please bring it to MTFX Group’s attention (see “How to Contact MTFX Group” below). In compliance with Privacy Shield Principles, MTFX Group commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  European Union individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact MTFX Group at:

Toll Free: 1.855.663.6839
Email: Privacy@mtfxgroup.com
Write: Privacy Department
2500 Plaza 5, 25th Floor
Harborside Financial Center
Jersey City, NJ, 07311

MTFX Group has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection athorities (DPAs) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU.

MTFX Group has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles via the EU DPAs dispute resolution panel, a non-profit alternative dispute resolution provider located in the U.S. and operated United States Council for International Business. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit https://www.uscib.org/ for more information and to file a complaint.

MTFX Group is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. There is the possibility, under certain circumstances, for EU individuals to invoke additional binding arbitration.

MTFX Group retains sole and absolute discretion in resolving all questions relating to the administration, interpretation and application of this Policy. This authority includes construing the terms of this Policy, including any disputed or doubtful terms.

No Rights of Third Parties

This Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties.

How to Contact MTFX Group

If you have any questions about this Policy please contacts us:

Toll Free: 1.855.663.6839
Email: Privacy@mtfxgroup.com
Write: Privacy Department
2500 Plaza 5, 25th Floor
Harborside Financial Center
Jersey City, NJ, 07311


Subscribe

SUBMIT

Market Commentary

Keep me informed:

Daily

Weekly

Monthly

I would like to receive SMS Alerts:

Yes

No

Click to Change image

By completing this form, I give MTFX permission to contact me. I understand I can withdraw my consent at any time. For details, review our privacy policy.

Get in touch